2020-2021: The Year of Reimagining Education.....Wazia Tena

Welcome to the 2020-2021 school year! With all that is going on in the world we are grateful to see our returning families and look forward to meeting and developing relationships with our new ones.  Although this summer has been like no other, we hope that you were able to enjoy the time with your families, rest, and read a few good books. We have been working hard to prepare for the new school year and can’t wait to “see” you!
 
We have spent much of this summer meeting and planning to ensure that we will be able to provide rigorous instruction in the safest environment possible. We held committee meetings, focus groups and town halls with our staff, parents and students to share our thoughts and gather input from our school community. All of the work we did was centered on three main goals:
 
  1. Develop a model for reopening our building prioritizing health and safety of staff, students, and parents.
  2. Develop a plan for the delivery of rigorous instruction.
  3. Reach out to various segments of the community so that the plan is responsive to the needs of students, parents, and staff.
 
First Day of School:
Students will participate in orientation beginning Monday August 24, 2020.  Please review the attached orientation schedule for details of your child’s virtual reporting times and sessions.  Passwords, Usernames, and Zoom Links will be shared via email on Friday August 21, 2020.
 
Note: Students MUST wear a dashiki during the online Zoom sessions.  Full school uniforms as described below will be required should students report back to the building under Imhotep’s hybrid model.
 
Uniforms
Students are required to wear loose fitting black bottoms (pants, sweats, jeans, skirts), and a dashiki.
Dashikis can be purchased at the school and cost $15.00 each. The Main Office will be open for dashiki purchases beginning August 17, 2020 from 10:00 am until 2:00 pm.
 
School Supplies
Imhotep is providing all students with a chromebook to access facilitators and instructional materials. Instruction begins in all classes on August 31, 2020.  Students should log into their courses prepared to engage in instruction with their items readily available.

 

Imhotep Institute Charter High School

2020-2021 Virtual Student Orientation Schedule

 

Usernames, Passwords and Zoom Links will be emailed on Friday August 21, 2020

 

Monday August 24, 2020

Please note that students will be divided into groups based on their last name throughout the week.

 

Grade

Schedule

 

Group 1

Aikens - Green

51 students

Group 2

Groce - Pugh-Baker

51 students

Group 3

Rahman - Young

52 students


9th Grade

Zulu V



Libation: 

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Student Handbook: 

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Technology Session

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Tep Health Matters

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Libation: 

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Technology Session

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Tep Health Matters

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Student Handbook: 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Libation: 

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Tep Health Matters

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Student Handbook: 

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Technology Session

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

 

Group 1

Akines - Finney

52 students

Group 2

Flournoy - Nazume’

52 students

Group 3

Neal - Willis

51 students


10th Grade

Songhai VI


Independent Online Activities

Libation

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Achieve3000 Level Set

Assessment

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Climate Survey & 

Elective Selection

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Libation

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Achieve3000 Level Set

Assessment

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Climate Survey & 

Elective Selection

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Libation

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Achieve3000 Level Set

Assessment

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Climate Survey & 

Elective Selection

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

 

Group 1

Abdullah - Germaine

55 students

Group 2

Gillis - Perrin

55 students

Group 3

Pescatore’ - Wylie

52 students


11th Grade

Nubia VI


Independent Online Activities

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm



Achieve3000 Level Set

Assessment

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Climate Survey & 

Elective Selection

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm



Achieve3000 Level Set

Assessment

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Climate Survey & 

Elective Selection

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm



Achieve3000 Level Set

Assessment

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Climate Survey & 

Elective Selection

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

 

Group 1

Allen - Hall

50 students

Group 2

Harley - Pratt

49 students

Group 3

Price - Wright-Downing

45 students

12th Grade

Kemet VIII

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm


Student Handbook: 

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Technology Session

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Tep Health Matters

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm


Technology Session

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Tep Health Matters

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Student Handbook: 

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm


Tep Health Matters

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Student Handbook: 

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Technology Session

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

 

Tuesday August 25, 2020

 

Grade

Schedule

 

Group 1

Aikens - Green

51 students

Group 2

Groce - Pugh-Baker

51 students

Group 3

Rahman - Young

52 students


9th Grade

Zulu VI



Independent Online Activities

Libation

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Achieve3000 Level Set

Assessment

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Climate Survey & 

Elective Selection

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Libation

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Achieve3000 Level Set

Assessment

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Climate Survey & 

Elective Selection

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Libation

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Achieve3000 Level Set

Assessment

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Climate Survey & 

Elective Selection

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

 

Group 1

Akines - Finney

52 students

Group 2

Flournoy - Nazume’

52 students

Group 3

Neal - Willis

51 students


10th Grade

Songhai VI

Libation

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Student Handbook: 

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Technology Session

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Tep Health Matters

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Libation

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Technology Session

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Tep Health Matters

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Student Handbook: 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Libation

8:30 am - 9:00 am


Tep Health Matters

9:00 am - 10:00 am


Student Handbook: 

10:00 am - 11:00 am


Technology Session

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

 

Group 1

Abdullah - Germaine

55 students

Group 2

Gillis - Perrin

55 students

Group 3

Pescatore’ - Wylie

52 students


11th Grade

Nubia VI

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm


Student Handbook: 

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Technology Session

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Tep Health Matters

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm


Technology Session

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Tep Health Matters

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Student Handbook: 

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm


Tep Health Matters

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Student Handbook: 

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Technology Session

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

 

Group 1

Allen - Hall

50 students

Group 2

Harley - Pratt

49 students

Group 3

Price - Wright-Downing

45 students


12th Grade

Kemet VIII



Independent Online Activities

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm


Achieve3000 Level Set Assessment

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Climate Survey  

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm


Achieve3000 Level Set Assessment

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Climate Survey  

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Libation

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm


Achieve3000 Level Set Assessment

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm


Internet Safety and Cyberbullying

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm


Climate Survey  

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm



Wednesday August 26, 2020

To limit the number of students reporting to the building throughout the day and to maintain social distancing guidelines, families are asked to report to the school using the schedule below.  Anyone coming to the building must wear a face covering.  Names for each student grouping are listed above.

 

Grade

Schedule

 

Group 1 

9am - 11am

Group 2

11am - 1pm

Group 3

1pm - 3pm

9th Grade

Zulu VI

Materials Pick-up

Location: Front steps entrance

Materials Pick-up

Location: Front steps entrance

Materials Pick-up

Location: Front steps entrance

10th Grade

Songhai VI

Materials Pick-up

Location:  Laveer Street/ Middle of Building Entrance

Materials Pick-up

Location:  Laveer Street/ Middle of Building Entrance

Materials Pick-up

Location:  Laveer Street/ Middle of Building Entrance

11th Grade

Nubia VI

Materials Pick-up

Location: Back Gate/ Cafeteria Entrance

Materials Pick-up

Location: Back Gate/ Cafeteria Entrance

Materials Pick-up

Location: Back Gate/ Cafeteria Entrance

12th Grade

Kemet VIII

Materials Pick-up

Location: Front of building/ side gate entrance

Materials Pick-up

Location: Front of building/ side gate entrance

Materials Pick-up

Location: Front of building/ side gate entrance

*If a students misses his/her scheduled time, materials can be picked up between 3pm -5pm



Thursday August 27, 2020 and Friday August 28, 2020

(8:30 am until 12:00 pm)

 

Libation will begin at 8:30 am and students will participate in their virtual programming between the hours of 9:00 am until 12:00 pm.  Students will have an opportunity to meet the facilitators for their respective grade teams.  Each team has designed a series of workshops that students will cycle through.  Titles for each workshop, group configurations, and Zoom links will be shared via email.  If you have questions about the schedule or need support accessing the links once the information is made available, you can contact the following grade team leaders:

 

Grade

Grade Team Leader(s)

Contact Information

9

Mama Danielle Wright and

Sister Kimberly Grandy

dwright@imhotepcharter.org 

kgrandy@imhotepcharter.org 

10

Sister Madison Fialkowski

mfialkowski@imhotepcharter.org 

11

Brother Angel Rivera

arivera@imhotepcharter.org 

12

Sister Michelle Wilson

michellewilson@imhotepcharter.org 



***Thursday August 27, 2020 and Friday August 28, 2020

(1:00pm - 5:00pm)

Additional time for materials pickup